Disodium edta in cosmetics

EDTA is a multi-amino tetravalent salt, it’s white crystalline powder,slightly soluble in water, soluble in many organic solvents such as ethanol, ether and chloroform . It can form four different EDTA NA salt , the solubility will rise with the increasing Na . EDTA and DTPA and HEDTA are the three most common chelating agents. HEDTA mainly used to suppress ferric ion in alkaline environment . DTPA has a very good oxidation stability, mainly used for detergents containing strong oxidizing agent . EDTA can reduce the production costs, adapt PH value of most products without toxic and can coexist with most ingredients, it should prove to be the most widely used generic chelator cosmetic purposes.

When EDTA meets the free metal ions in solution, it will be like a pair pliers of crabs vise hold metal ions, so that the metal ion valence normal reaction hardly occurs. We often meet the inner wall of the junction teapot tea scale phenomena in everyday life, these teas are the result of dirt calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese ions and anions in the reaction solution was precipitated and gathered. These metal contaminants will also appear in cosmetics – water production, processing equipment, raw materials and product packaging are likely to introduce these pollutants, which may result in the cosmetic color, taste, becomes cloudy, accelerated corruption and so on.

Production, if added 0.05 to 0.2% EDTA, EDTA was dissolved in water will tightly bind metal ions, so that it can no longer react with the anion, so as to prevent the occurrence of these phenomena, or it is approaching a minimum.

Share